Privacy Statement: Student Vaccination Register November 2021

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how we will collect, store, use and share your personal information for the purposes of our Student Vaccination Register.

Why are we collecting your personal information?
The requirement to maintain a register is through a Direction issued by the Secretary for Education under the Education and Training Act 2020 Schedule 25, Clause 3.
The Direction requires all registered schools who enrol students over the age of 12 years to maintain an up-to-date register with the COVID-19 vaccination status of these (eligible) students, beginning Monday 1 November.
How will we use your personal information?
Your vaccination status information will enable us to know the vaccination status of all eligible students to ensure we are complying with the Direction, and in the case of an outbreak, respond accordingly.

What personal information will be collected?
We will be collecting the following personal information:
Student Name
Contact name and details of caregiver
Vaccination status for
Partially vaccinated (Date of Dose 1)
Fully vaccinated (Date of Dose 2)
Exempt (Date of Exemption)
Not Vaccinated
Where no information is provided, then your record in the register will note that no information has been provided. be noted.
How will we collect your personal information?
We will collect your child’s personal information directly from you or their parent/caregiver.

How will we keep your personal information safe?
It is important that we keep your child’s vaccination and testing information safe and secure within our School Management System (eTAP). We maintain a secure environment for the protection of all personal information we hold and use appropriate security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.
Only authorised staff will have access to the Vaccination Register, and access to the information in the Vaccination Register will only be for authorised purposes.

Sharing of your personal information
We will not share your own or your child’s personal information unless we are required or authorised to do so by law.
In the situation of an outbreak, we may share the personal information of your child with a Public Health Authority for the purposes of planning and implementing appropriate public health responses. Where possible we will only disclose aggregate level information.
We may disclose aggregate level information to the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Education to assist those agencies to monitor and plan covid 19 responses. You will not be identified in any disclosure of information to these agencies.

How long will we keep your personal information?
We will not keep your information for longer than is required for the purposes stated above.

Your rights under the Privacy Act 2020
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request a copy of, and correction to, personal information held by us. You can do this by emailing the school office [email protected] or calling 07 8566537